Getting Ripped… I Hope!

Building Muscle

one slow ass muscle coming out of hibernation at a time…

I found this picture on the net and I thought that it perfectly describes my current situation. one of my best friends are getting married in a month’s time, some of my friends are engaged, some are pregnant, some have already had their little bundle of screams and poop. Me? I’m doing the lonely ranger thing of getting ripped… slowly.

VERY SLOWLY!! I’ve been going at it for over a month now and I have not really seen any results. I feel GREAT and I can feel muscles growing and forming but as for looking more toned and well yes, skinnier, nope. Nothing. the scale keeps saying sorry honey, no change. And if one more person tells me…

Say that to the scale and the measuring tape.

Say that to the scale and the measuring tape.

shits gonna go down. Cos a kg of fat still weighs the same as a kg of muscle, I found this really insightful blog about this very thing.  Muscle is leaner than fat but also more dense… SOOOOOO technically I should be losing centimeters, right? Well, in the last about 3 weeks I have lost maybe about 5cm. So I reverted to the age old coping mechanism of comfort eating. Not THAT badly but, I slacked on the watching what I eat thing.

Yeah, real comforting.

Yeah, real comforting.

BUT Rome wasn’t built in a day, also it wasn’t easy. One day I will read this post and think… “EEEEEDJIT, you’ve only been at it for over a month, and you are stronger cos now you are doing 3 camps a day and not just 2”. I realised that exercise is way to beneficial to just give up and it is hard work, but you feel great during and after. I will not give up! I found a few funny pics about exercise that made me laugh about how stupid I’m being. Plastic

I shall be doing this now...

I shall be doing this now…

Your ass, move it!

Oooh this one gets me every time... but then I get sad cos that was me.

Oooh this one gets me every time… but then I get sad cos that was me. (No, I wasn’t Willy Wonka)

I think I will start skipping in the mornings, gotta think of a name for my morning exercise companion… Any ideas?

Advertisements

Speak to me!!!!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s